Monday, August 24, 2009

Giveaway Winner!

Today is the big day! I want to thank everyone for participating in my very first giveaway! I've already thought of some more things I can give away in the future, so I will definitely be doing some more! I can see that yall are drooling with anticipation over those dill pickle chips and Grapico, so lets get on with it!

I could've used that fancy thing online that will somehow pick the winner of your blog giveaway, but with dialup, using pen, paper, and a bowl is much quicker!

Plus, how could I have had such wonderful help from Henry if I did it online? Henry was my game show assistant, so move over Vanna White, meet "Banana White!" (Haha, hehe). Ok Henry, you're up!

Um, we seem to be having some technical difficulties. Henry seems to be bobbing for apples instead of drawing the winner. Maybe he could use a little help.

Thanks Lance.

And the winner is....

What?? You think I could pick a winner without building up suspense first?? Tv shows go to commercial, I'm gonna show you some of my Bristol pics...

Here's the outside of the track...

The cars waiting on the race to start...

And my favorite driver/last week's race winner, Brian Vickers!

Ok, ok...
And the winner is....

Country Whispers!!
I hope you enjoy everything!!
Just send me an email ( with your full name, address, and t shirt size (I hope you'll get a shirt, I'm still looking for what I want!!), and I will get it mailed out to you!
Thanks for participating!! :)


  1. How exciting!
    Henry was doing a great job but Lance did excellent. :0) Thanks so much!
    Looks like you had a great time at the races. I've never been to them but my husband has and he says they are awesome.

  2. What an awesome give away and I didn't even make it over here to enter dad gum it! That's what I get for not finding time to check in here!

    Congratulations Jessica!

  3. Your blog is so cute and Henry is a great contest picker.

  4. Congratulations to the winner! I'm glad y'all had a good time at Bristol!


    Robin :o)